Is Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole egg
  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MILK.

Check Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate | Spoonful