Is Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MILK.

Check Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate | Spoonful