Is Marketside Uncured Honey Ham, Uncured Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, vinegar, sea salt, cherry powder, cane sugar, natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavor
2% of dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY POWDER).

Check Marketside Uncured Honey Ham, Uncured Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneyMeatySavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go