Is Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • nonfat buttermilk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Carrots, Ranch Dip (Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors), Almonds, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Broccoli

Check Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishLunch