Is Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Carrots, Ranch Dip (Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors), Almonds, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Broccoli

Check Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Veggies & Cheese with Almonds & Ranch Dip, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishLunch