No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer savory, mildly sweet flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm exterior that chars well on grills or stovetops. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, backyard cookouts, or quick sandwiches. Reviews cite consistent size and easy preparation, overall praising flavor while sometimes noting slight shrinkage after cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Angus Beef, Vidalia (R), Onions, Salt, Encapsulated Salt, Natural Flavo

Check Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) | Spoonful