Is Marketside White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery and Pecans, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat
  • egg yolks
  • shredded seasoned chicken breast meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor dried garlic

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat (Chicken Breast Meat, Salt, Black Pepper), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor Dried Garlic), Water, Celery, Cranberries (Cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate (Fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors)

Check Marketside White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery and Pecans, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery and Pecans, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking