Is marketside Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural vanilla extract, salt, milk), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides [mono-and diglycerides, mixed tocopherols {antioxidant}, ascorbic acid {antioxidant}, citric acid {antioxidant}], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural flavor, annatto extract [color], turmeric oleoresin [color], vitamin a palmitate), brown sugar, rolled oats, sugar, eggs, invert syrup, water, honey, fructose, baking soda, cinnamon, natural vanilla flavor, salt. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain tree nuts, peanuts and sesame.

Check marketside against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go