Is marketside Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural vanilla extract, salt, milk), margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides [mono-and diglycerides, mixed tocopherols {antioxidant}, ascorbic acid {antioxidant}, citric acid {antioxidant}], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural flavor, annatto extract [color], turmeric oleoresin [color], vitamin a palmitate), brown sugar, rolled oats, sugar, eggs, invert syrup, water, honey, fructose, baking soda, cinnamon, natural vanilla flavor, salt. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain tree nuts, peanuts and sesame.
Check marketside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open marketside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Marketside Sunflower Bacon Crunch Chopped Salad Kit
Marketside Fully Cooked, Gluten-Free Chicken Apple Sausage 12oz, 4 Count (Refrigerated)
Marketside Chicken Caesar Salad Bowl 6.25 oz
Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Garlic Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g) Serving
About this product
Cookie · Piece


