Is Marks & Spencer unknown Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- buttermilk
- double cream
- milk
- unsalted butter
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Raspberry Jam (12%) (Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331(iii), Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose), Wheatflour (Wheat Flour, Dried Gluten, Dried Egg White), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Buttermilk (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Raising Agent: E450, E500, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Tapioca Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract.
Check Marks & Spencer unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marks & Spencer unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

