Is Marks & Spencer unknown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- whey
- lactose
- double cream
- dried whole milk
- buttermilk
- dried egg white
- milk
- natural flavourings
- white chocolate curls
- glycerol
- dextrose
- +1 more
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Raspberry Jam (12%) (Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, E331(iii), Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose), Wheatflour (Wheat Flour, Dried Gluten, Dried Egg White), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Buttermilk (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Raising Agent: E450, E500, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Tapioca Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract.
Check Marks & Spencer unknown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marks & Spencer unknown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

