Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours], Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Salted Caramel Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabiliser (1442), Marlborough Sea Salt (0.15%), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours], Macadamia Pieces (3%).
Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


