Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
- natural flavour
- 477
- natural flavours
- +1 more
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours], Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Salted Caramel Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabiliser (1442), Marlborough Sea Salt (0.15%), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours], Macadamia Pieces (3%).
Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel & Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


