Is Marmite Breakfast Biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Seeds, Sunflower, Brown Linseed, Millet, Poppy, Marmite, Yeast Extract (Contains Celery, Wheat, Oats, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Contains Barley)), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt

Check Marmite Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Breakfast Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSandwich