Is Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g Pescatarian?
Description
A bold, concentrated savory spread with a robust umami and salty profile, thick yet spreadable texture that melts into toast. Commonly used sparingly on bread, sandwiches, crackers, or stirred into soups and stews to deepen flavor. Reviews often note its intense taste and polarizing ‘love it or hate it’ response.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A bold, concentrated savory spread with a robust umami and salty profile, thick yet spreadable texture that melts into toast. Commonly used sparingly on bread, sandwiches, crackers, or stirred into soups and stews to deepen flavor. Reviews often note its intense taste and polarizing ‘love it or hate it’ response.
Ingredients
Yeast extract (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OAT, RYE), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains CELERY)
Check Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marmite Classic Yeast Extract Spread 125 g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


