Is Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G Vegan?

Description
This spread delivers a dark, concentrated savory flavor with a pronounced umami character. Thick, sticky and easily spreadable, it is commonly applied thinly to toast, sandwiches or crackers, stirred into soups and sauces, or used sparingly in cooking. Reviews note a polarizing yet flavorful profile, frequently called an acquired taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread delivers a dark, concentrated savory flavor with a pronounced umami character. Thick, sticky and easily spreadable, it is commonly applied thinly to toast, sandwiches or crackers, stirred into soups and sauces, or used sparingly in cooking. Reviews note a polarizing yet flavorful profile, frequently called an acquired taste.
Ingredients
yeast extract (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OATS, RYE), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains CELERY)
Check Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
SKIPPY Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Cape Cod Reduced Fat Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


