Is Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G Vegetarian?

Description
This spread delivers a dark, concentrated savory flavor with a pronounced umami character. Thick, sticky and easily spreadable, it is commonly applied thinly to toast, sandwiches or crackers, stirred into soups and sauces, or used sparingly in cooking. Reviews note a polarizing yet flavorful profile, frequently called an acquired taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread delivers a dark, concentrated savory flavor with a pronounced umami character. Thick, sticky and easily spreadable, it is commonly applied thinly to toast, sandwiches or crackers, stirred into soups and sauces, or used sparingly in cooking. Reviews note a polarizing yet flavorful profile, frequently called an acquired taste.
Ingredients
yeast extract (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OATS, RYE), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains CELERY)
Check Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
SKIPPY Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Cape Cod Reduced Fat Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


