Is Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy spread offers mild roasted sweet flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, baking and as a dip. Reviewers praise spreadability and convenience, though some note this version tastes less rich than some regular alternatives; jar size often cited as convenient for household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy spread offers mild roasted sweet flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, baking and as a dip. Reviewers praise spreadability and convenience, though some note this version tastes less rich than some regular alternatives; jar size often cited as convenient for household use.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Pea Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Molasses, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Peanuts, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride
Check Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


