Is PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY Vegetarian?

Description
Peanut butter creamy is a popular and highly regarded spread made with real roasted peanuts. It is known for its smooth and easy-to-spread consistency, making it convenient for use in various recipes or simply as a spread on bread. With its gluten-free and tree nut-free composition, it caters to individuals with specific dietary restrictions. Additionally, peanut butter creamy is certified kosher and does not contain preservatives, making it a reliable choice for those seeking a natural product. People generally appreciate its thick texture and the abundance of nuts within, considering it to be the best peanut butter available. Its lack of separation and absence of an oily mess further contribute to its appeal. Overall, peanut butter creamy is a versatile and highly regarded choice for peanut butter enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter creamy is a popular and highly regarded spread made with real roasted peanuts. It is known for its smooth and easy-to-spread consistency, making it convenient for use in various recipes or simply as a spread on bread. With its gluten-free and tree nut-free composition, it caters to individuals with specific dietary restrictions. Additionally, peanut butter creamy is certified kosher and does not contain preservatives, making it a reliable choice for those seeking a natural product. People generally appreciate its thick texture and the abundance of nuts within, considering it to be the best peanut butter available. Its lack of separation and absence of an oily mess further contribute to its appeal. Overall, peanut butter creamy is a versatile and highly regarded choice for peanut butter enthusiasts.
Ingredients
MADE FROM ROASTED PEANUTS AND SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED AND SOYBEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


