Is Marmite Yeast Extract Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast extract (contains Barley, wheat, oats, rye), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains celery).
Check Marmite Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite Yeast Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
McCormick Extract All Natural Pure Vanilla - 1 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


