Is My Muscle Chef Marry Me Chicken with Penne Pasta 415g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
butter
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (30%), Penne Pasta (26%) (Durum **Wheat** Semolina), **Milk**, Vegetables (10%) (Onion, Sundried Tomatoes (**Sulphites**) (3.5%), Spinach, Garlic), Cream (4%) (**Milk**), **Wheat** Flour, Butter (**Milk**), Vegetable Oil, Parmesan Cheese (**Milk**), Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Spices, Brown Sugar, Salt, Chicken Stock Powder, Herbs, Thickener (Guar Gum).

Check My Muscle Chef Marry Me Chicken with Penne Pasta 415g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go