Is My Muscle Chef Marry Me Chicken with Penne Pasta 415g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (30%), Penne Pasta (26%) (Durum **Wheat** Semolina), **Milk**, Vegetables (10%) (Onion, Sundried Tomatoes (**Sulphites**) (3.5%), Spinach, Garlic), Cream (4%) (**Milk**), **Wheat** Flour, Butter (**Milk**), Vegetable Oil, Parmesan Cheese (**Milk**), Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Spices, Brown Sugar, Salt, Chicken Stock Powder, Herbs, Thickener (Guar Gum).

Check My Muscle Chef Marry Me Chicken with Penne Pasta 415g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go