Is Mars Milk Chocolate, Nougat and Caramel Centre Bars 4 x 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butterº, Cocoa Massº, Sunflower Oil, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powderº, BARLEY Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), EGG White Powder. (May Contain: PEANUTS, Other NUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Mars Milk Chocolate, Nougat and Caramel Centre Bars 4 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Mars Milk Chocolate, Nougat and Caramel Centre Bars 4 x 40g | Spoonful