Is Mars Candies Assorted Caramel Lovers 40 Count - 17.99 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milky Way (R), Brand Fun Size Bars: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Barley Malt Extract, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Milky Way (R), Brand Fun Size Simply Caramel Bars: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Milkfat, Less Than 2% - Lactose, Artificial Flavor, Snickers Brand Minis: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Palm Oil, Artificial Flavor, Twix Brand Minis: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Artificial Flavors), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Less Than 2% - Salt, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor
Check Mars Candies Assorted Caramel Lovers 40 Count - 17.99 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Candies Assorted Caramel Lovers 40 Count - 17.99 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Creame Caramel Flan Snack Cup, 4 Oz 4 Count
Where to buy
Mars Candies Assorted Caramel Lovers 40 Count - 17.99 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


