Is Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Classic caramel flavor with a firm, smooth hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly enjoyed as a handheld sweet, after-meal treat, or with coffee and tea. Reviewers often note consistent taste, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and suitability for sharing, while some mention it can occasionally be overly sweet or sticky.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic caramel flavor with a firm, smooth hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly enjoyed as a handheld sweet, after-meal treat, or with coffee and tea. Reviewers often note consistent taste, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and suitability for sharing, while some mention it can occasionally be overly sweet or sticky.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


