Is Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic caramel flavor with a firm, smooth hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly enjoyed as a handheld sweet, after-meal treat, or with coffee and tea. Reviewers often note consistent taste, long-lasting chew, convenient individual wrapping, and suitability for sharing, while some mention it can occasionally be overly sweet or sticky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go