Is Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact chocolate bar with a layered, chewy center and soft, sticky filling delivers a sweet, chewy-and-creamy contrast; smooth coating adds a firm snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert add-on, or sharing treat. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable portion size, occasional feedback on sweetness level, and comments on packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- natural flavours
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact chocolate bar with a layered, chewy center and soft, sticky filling delivers a sweet, chewy-and-creamy contrast; smooth coating adds a firm snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert add-on, or sharing treat. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable portion size, occasional feedback on sweetness level, and comments on packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavours (Van illa Extract).
Check Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


