Is Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel Lactose Free?

Description
Compact chocolate bar with a layered, chewy center and soft, sticky filling delivers a sweet, chewy-and-creamy contrast; smooth coating adds a firm snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert add-on, or sharing treat. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable portion size, occasional feedback on sweetness level, and comments on packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact chocolate bar with a layered, chewy center and soft, sticky filling delivers a sweet, chewy-and-creamy contrast; smooth coating adds a firm snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert add-on, or sharing treat. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable portion size, occasional feedback on sweetness level, and comments on packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavours (Van illa Extract).
Check Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


