Is Mars Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate 40
- 22% milk solids a mars
- sources include wheat milk chocolate
- contains a minimum of 25% cocoa solids, 22% milk solids a mars
- milk solids
milk chocolate 40
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract), Sources Include Wheat Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids A Mars (R), Bar Contains Milk Chocolate 40%, Nougat 33% And Caramel 27%
Check Mars Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


