Is Mars Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nougat 33
  • 22% milk solids a mars
  • contains a minimum of 25% cocoa solids, 22% milk solids a mars
  • egg white
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate 40
  • sources include wheat milk chocolate
  • natural flavour

nougat 33

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract), Sources Include Wheat Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids A Mars (R), Bar Contains Milk Chocolate 40%, Nougat 33% And Caramel 27%

Check Mars Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mars Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Mars Chocolate Bar | Spoonful