Is MARS Chocolate Halloween Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Candy Bars 27-oz. 50-Piece Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • m&m's brand fun size peanut chocolate candies: milk chocolate sugar
  • snickers brand fun size bars: milk chocolate sugar
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Snickers Brand Peanut Butter: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil), Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Lactose, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil), Less Than 2% - Dextrose, Glycerine, Skim Milk, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness, M&m's Brand Fun Size Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter Partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 21, Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness, Gum Acacia, Snickers Brand Fun Size Bars: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, M&m's Brand Fun Size Peanut Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% - Palm Oil, Blue 2

Check MARS Chocolate Halloween Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Candy Bars 27-oz. 50-Piece Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARS Chocolate Halloween Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Candy Bars 27-oz. 50-Piece Bag is available at 3 retailers

WegmansMeijerWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go