Is Mars Christmas Stocking 187g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 492
492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Peanuts, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flour (Sources Include Wheat), Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Egg White, Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Flavours, Glazing Agent, Pectin, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, Skittles (R), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Contains Soy), Food Acids, Thickeners, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Soy, View More
Check Mars Christmas Stocking 187g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Christmas Stocking 187g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars Christmas Stocking 187g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


