Is Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ammonium phosphatides
ammonium phosphatides
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Lactose, Milkfat, Whey Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Ammonium Phosphatides, Soya Lecithins), Salt, Egg White, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Vanilla.
Check Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Where to buy
Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


