Is Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- whey powder
- milkfat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- ammonium phosphatides
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Lactose, Milkfat, Whey Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Ammonium Phosphatides, Soya Lecithins), Salt, Egg White, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Vanilla.
Check Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Where to buy
Mars Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat and Caramel Center is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


