Is MARS Mixed Chocolate and Sugar Variety Halloween Haunted House Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • lactose milkfat
  • skim milk
  • gelatin
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • m&m's brand fun size milk chocolate candies: milk chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starburst Original Fruit Chews: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apply Juice Form Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial, Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue), M&m's Brand Fun Size Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Ilk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia, Snickers Brand Minis: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Peanuts, Palm Oil, Salt, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Musketeers Brand Minis: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Less Than 1,5% - Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors

Check MARS Mixed Chocolate and Sugar Variety Halloween Haunted House Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARS Mixed Chocolate and Sugar Variety Halloween Haunted House Box is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go