Is Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- sorbitan tristearate
- e160a
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose, whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa, milk fat, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powder, palm fat, hydrolysed milk protein, natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum sugar, lactose and milk proteins, shea fat, starch, colours (e100, e120, e133, e160a, e160e, e171), dextrin, glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, coconut oil, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter sugar, acids citric acid, malic acid, maltodextrin, colours e162, e171, e100, e160a, e132, e133, e163, e160e, modifies starch, acidity regulator trisodium citrate, glazing agent carnauba wax sugar, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum sugar, wheat flour, skimmed condensed milk, raising agent (e500), natural vanilla extract sugar, lactose and protein from whey (from milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sorbitan tristearate), palm oil, raising agents (e341, e500, e501), glazing agent (pectin), cocoa, vanilla: traded in compliance with fairtrade standards, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Check Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Lay's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


