Is Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • protein from whey
  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed condensed milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum sugar
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate
  • contains milk solids 14% minimum sugar, milk proteins, shea fat, starch, colours
  • +7 more

protein from whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose, whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa, milk fat, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powder, palm fat, hydrolysed milk protein, natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum sugar, lactose and milk proteins, shea fat, starch, colours (e100, e120, e133, e160a, e160e, e171), dextrin, glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, coconut oil, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter sugar, acids citric acid, malic acid, maltodextrin, colours e162, e171, e100, e160a, e132, e133, e163, e160e, modifies starch, acidity regulator trisodium citrate, glazing agent carnauba wax sugar, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum sugar, wheat flour, skimmed condensed milk, raising agent (e500), natural vanilla extract sugar, lactose and protein from whey (from milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sorbitan tristearate), palm oil, raising agents (e341, e500, e501), glazing agent (pectin), cocoa, vanilla: traded in compliance with fairtrade standards, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go