Is Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • barley
  • gluten
  • contains milk solids 14% minimum sugar, milk proteins, shea fat, starch, colours
  • starch
  • dextrin
  • flavourings
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, skimmed milk powder, lactose, whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa, milk fat, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powder, palm fat, hydrolysed milk protein, natural vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum sugar, lactose and milk proteins, shea fat, starch, colours (e100, e120, e133, e160a, e160e, e171), dextrin, glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, coconut oil, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter sugar, acids citric acid, malic acid, maltodextrin, colours e162, e171, e100, e160a, e132, e133, e163, e160e, modifies starch, acidity regulator trisodium citrate, glazing agent carnauba wax sugar, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum sugar, wheat flour, skimmed condensed milk, raising agent (e500), natural vanilla extract sugar, lactose and protein from whey (from milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sorbitan tristearate), palm oil, raising agents (e341, e500, e501), glazing agent (pectin), cocoa, vanilla: traded in compliance with fairtrade standards, milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mars Party Mix Fun Size Chocolate 35 Bars Multipack Bag is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go