Is Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
- starch
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, M&M's®^1 (6%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maltesers®^2 (3.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops^3 (2%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Extract, ^1M&M's® (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring), ^2Maltesers® (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Water, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Whey Powder (Milk), Vanilla Extract, ^3Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice, Bar


