Is Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat starch
  • starch
  • dextrin
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, M&M's®^1 (6%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maltesers®^2 (3.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops^3 (2%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Extract, ^1M&M's® (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring), ^2Maltesers® (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Water, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Whey Powder (Milk), Vanilla Extract, ^3Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Cookie · Slice, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go