Is Mars Wrigley Starburst Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, chewy fruit-flavored candies offer varied tangy and sweet profiles across distinct flavors; texture is soft yet resilient. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie nights, party favors, and baking mix-ins. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety, satisfying chew, convenient packaging, and comments about flavor intensity or size changes occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Apple Juice From Concentrate), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf.

Check Mars Wrigley Starburst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go