Is Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oil [rapeseed and/or cottonseed], salt), dark chocolate coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel, hydrogenated palm kernel, cottonseed], nonfat milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], cocoa, glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, salt), margarine (vegetable oil blend [palm oil and soybean oil]), water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin A palmitate, whey, imitation clear vanilla flavor (water, sodium benzoate [preservative], propylene glycol, vanillin, ethyl vanillin).

Check Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.