Is Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oil [rapeseed and/or cottonseed], salt), dark chocolate coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel, hydrogenated palm kernel, cottonseed], nonfat milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], cocoa, glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, salt), margarine (vegetable oil blend [palm oil and soybean oil]), water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin A palmitate, whey, imitation clear vanilla flavor (water, sodium benzoate [preservative], propylene glycol, vanillin, ethyl vanillin).
Check Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


