Is MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY FLAVORED MINI GUMMY WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY WITH CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
milk protein
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein, Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Water, Gelatin, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Modified Soy Protein, Artificial Color (Red 40)

Check MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY FLAVORED MINI GUMMY WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY FLAVORED MINI GUMMY WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY WITH CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY FLAVORED MINI GUMMY WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, MARSHMALLOW AND STRAWBERRY WITH CHOCOLATE | Spoonful