Is Marshmallow Clouds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- pure vanilla extract & other natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole & Nonfat Milk Solids, Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla Extract & Other Natural Flavors), MARSHMALLOW (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate). CONTAINS: MILK & SOY PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS & WHEAT MADE IN AMERICA Manufactured by: 5th Avenue Chocolatiere, LLC, Freeport, NY 11520 www.ChocolateWorks.com P V Ir P T Se 6
Check Marshmallow Clouds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow Clouds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


