Is MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, KOSHER VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, AGAR, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID]), CANDY COATED CHOCOLATEY CHIPS [COMPOUND CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), ICING SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FD&C ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, RED #3 DYE, BLUE #1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX]), MODIFIED PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, CANOLA OIL.
Check MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40)
Where to buy
MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


