Is MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- compound chocolate chips
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, KOSHER VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, AGAR, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID]), CANDY COATED CHOCOLATEY CHIPS [COMPOUND CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), ICING SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FD&C ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, RED #3 DYE, BLUE #1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX]), MODIFIED PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, CANOLA OIL.
Check MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40)
Where to buy
MARSHMALLOW CRISP RICE TREATS RAINBOW CHIP, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


