Is Marshmallow Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar-agar
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- yogurt powder
- natural flavor
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, BROWN RICE, INULIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS, SESAME), YOGURT POWDER (MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES), ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, AGAR-AGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Marshmallow Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallow Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


