Is Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, vegetable oil, spread (vegetable oils, water, salt, emulsifier (472c), natural flavour, acidity regulator (500), antioxidant (307b, contains soy), food acid (citric acid), natural colour (beta carotene)), sugar, dark chocolate 11% (sugar, cocoa solids, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour), brown sugar, dehydrated marshmallows 8% (glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, modified corn starch, dextrose, natural colour (carmine), raising agent (450), natural flavour), modified rice starch, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerin), butter (contains milk), emulsifier (soy lecitin), raising agent (500), salt, eggs, vegetable gum (acacia gum), natural flavour.

Check Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking