Is Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Cookie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, vegetable oil, spread (vegetable oils, water, salt, emulsifier (472c), natural flavour, acidity regulator (500), antioxidant (307b, contains soy), food acid (citric acid), natural colour (beta carotene)), sugar, dark chocolate 11% (sugar, cocoa solids, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour), brown sugar, dehydrated marshmallows 8% (glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, modified corn starch, dextrose, natural colour (carmine), raising agent (450), natural flavour), modified rice starch, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerin), butter (contains milk), emulsifier (soy lecitin), raising agent (500), salt, eggs, vegetable gum (acacia gum), natural flavour.

Check Marshmallow Dark Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking